- Enrollment
- 952
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Claremont, CA
Claremont High
Federal NCES profile for Claremont High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Claremont High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #4 of 11
- public schools in Claremont · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.7:1
- students per teacher
- 27.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Claremont High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Claremont High ranks #4 of 11 public schools in Claremont, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060876000887 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-74 students YoY
Claremont High held near 2,182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-74 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 91.5 → 90.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-74 students YoY 060876000887 · Claremont, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,065 enr · 22.7:1 · 27.6% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: El Roble Intermediate (952 students)
Claremont High held near 2,182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-74 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 91.5 → 90.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Claremont High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Claremont High
2,065 students
- El Roble Inter
El Roble Intermediate
952 students
- Chaparral Elem 648
Chaparral Elementary
648 students
- Condit Element 603
Condit Elementary
603 students
- Sumner Element 444
Sumner Elementary
444 students
- Mountain View 408
Mountain View Elementary
408 students
What this shows Claremont High reports 2,065 students on the CCD universe file.
How Claremont High compares
Claremont High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.6% | ▼ 50% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,065 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 43.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.5, Claremont High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Claremont Unified reports $16,022 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Claremont High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Roble Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chaparral Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Condit Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sumner Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Claremont High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 648
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 603
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
- Enrollment
- 408
- Students per teacher
- 24:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
Similar high schools in Claremont
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,065 students)
Frequently asked questions about Claremont High
How many students attend Claremont High?
Claremont High has 2,065 students enrolled. It is a high school in Claremont, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,256 (2022-23) → 2,182 (2023-24), nearly flat (-74).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Claremont High?
The student-teacher ratio at Claremont High is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Claremont High?
27.6% of students at Claremont High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Claremont High?
The largest demographic group at Claremont High is Hispanic or Latino at 43.6% of enrollment, in Claremont, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Claremont High?
Claremont High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Claremont High rank among public schools in Claremont?
By Resource Investment Index, Claremont High ranks #4 of 11 public schools in Claremont, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Claremont on the city page.
What other schools are in Claremont Unified?
Besides Claremont High, Claremont Unified also operates El Roble Intermediate (952 students), Chaparral Elementary (648 students), and Condit Elementary (603 students). See the Claremont Unified district page for the complete list.