CityLab Innovation High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Revere, Massachusetts

CityLab Innovation High School in Revere, Massachusetts enrolled 117 students in 2024-25 with 11.9 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

95 students in 2022-23, 109 students in 2023-24, 117 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.7 to 11.9.

Students enrolled at CityLab Innovation High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1170501001502022-23952023-241092024-25117
Students enrolled at CityLab Innovation High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1170501001502022-23952023-241092024-25117
Students enrolled at CityLab Innovation High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1170501001502022-23952023-241092024-25117
Students enrolled at CityLab Innovation High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 1170501001502022-23952023-241092024-25117
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239512.77.5
2023-2410913.87.9
2024-2511711.99.8

9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 9.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 9.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 9.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 9.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CityLab Innovation High School enrolled 69 students; it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent72.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.8% of students were Hispanic, 22.4% White, 3.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic69.8%
  2. White22.4%
  3. Asian3.4%
  4. Two or more races2.6%
  5. Black1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at CityLab Innovation High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Mathunder 50%28% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

21-39% of the 21 students in CityLab Innovation High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate21‑39%82%89.2%
Students in the class2152072,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Revere

2 public high schools in Revere report 2024-25 enrollment; CityLab Innovation High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Revere High2,11513.6not reported
CityLab Innovation High School1179.8not reported

All public schools in Revere →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about CityLab Innovation High School

  1. Winthrop High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 568 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Revere HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 2,115 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare CityLab Innovation High School with Winthrop High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Revere spends per student$20,150 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,150
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsCityLab Innovation High School is the number 341 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#341 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.9.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about CityLab Innovation High School

  1. How many students attend CityLab Innovation High School?
    117 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Revere, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at CityLab Innovation High School?
    9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is CityLab Innovation High School a Title I school?
    CityLab Innovation High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at CityLab Innovation High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at CityLab Innovation High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at CityLab Innovation High School?
    21-39% of the 21 students in CityLab Innovation High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is CityLab Innovation High School in?
    Revere, NCES district ID 2510050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251005001659 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22