Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 9 · Syracuse, New York
Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School in Syracuse, New York enrolled 764 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18-21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 44%
583 students in 2022-23, 704 students in 2023-24, 764 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 46.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 583 | 32.0 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 704 | 42.5 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 764 | 46.0 | 16.6 |
16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 New York schools of this kind
Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 468 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School enrolled 468 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 468 of the 468 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent23.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.6% of students were Black, 16.6% Hispanic, 10.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black57.6%
- Hispanic16.6%
- White10.5%
- Two or more races8.5%
- Asian6.0%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School scored proficient or above: 18-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 18‑21% | 18‑21% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 21% | 9‑13% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Syracuse
4 public schools of this kind in Syracuse report 2024-25 enrollment; Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES | 1,113 | 5.3 | not reported |
| Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School | 993 | 16.8 | 71.0% |
| Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School | 764 | 16.6 | 75.9% |
| Hutchings Child & Youth Services | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School
- Hutchings Child & Youth ServicesThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Syracuse Academy of Science Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 993 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School with Hutchings Child & Youth ServicesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School spends per student$15,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,798
- The largest public schools in New YorkCitizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School is the number 57 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#57 of 249
- New York schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.16.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School
How many students attend Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School?
764 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 583 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Syracuse, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School a Title I school?
Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School scored proficient or above: 18-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School in?
Citizenship and Science Academy of Syracuse Charter School, NCES district ID 3601181. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360118106661 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.