Circleville Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Circleville, New York

Circleville Middle School in Circleville, New York enrolled 466 students in 2024-25 with 44.6 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 49-53% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

450 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 466 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.7 to 44.6.

Students enrolled at Circleville Middle School by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234502023-244552024-25466
Students enrolled at Circleville Middle School by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234502023-244552024-25466
Students enrolled at Circleville Middle School by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234502023-244552024-25466
Students enrolled at Circleville Middle School by school year2022-23: 450, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234502023-244552024-25466
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345041.710.8
2023-2445545.610.0
2024-2546644.610.4

10.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 New York middle schools

Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 10.4; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 10.4; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 10.4; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 10.4; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 233 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Circleville Middle School enrolled 466 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 233 of the 466 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.8% of students were White, 35.2% Hispanic, 20.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White35.8%
  2. Hispanic35.2%
  3. Black20.8%
  4. Asian4.3%
  5. Two or more races3.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Circleville Middle School scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249‑53%42‑46%47%
Math, 2022-2331%27‑30% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Circleville Middle School

  1. Middletown Twin Towers Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.9 miles away: 820 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  2. Monhagen Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.9 miles away: 826 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  3. Compare Circleville Middle School with Middletown Twin Towers Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pine Bush Central School District spends per student$26,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,035
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkCircleville Middle School is the number 379 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#379 of 777
  6. New York schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Circleville Middle School

  1. How many students attend Circleville Middle School?
    466 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 450 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Circleville, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Circleville Middle School?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Circleville Middle School a Title I school?
    Circleville Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Circleville Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Circleville Middle School scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Circleville Middle School in?
    Pine Bush Central School District, NCES district ID 3623010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362301003224 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22