- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Towanda, KS
Circle High
Federal NCES profile for Circle High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Circle High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.3:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 24.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 604
- students enrolled
Circle High has class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Circle High held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 33.3 → 31.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 201230000803 · Towanda, KS High · MID · TRAD
604 enr · 18.3:1 · 24.8% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Circle Greenwich Elementary (337 students)
Circle High held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.3 → 31.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Circle High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Circle High
604 students
- Circle Greenwi
Circle Greenwich Elementary
337 students
- Circle Middle
Circle Middle School
312 students
- Circle Benton
Circle Benton Elementary
286 students
- Circle Towanda
Circle Towanda Elementary
278 students
- Circle Oil Hil
Circle Oil Hill Elementary
274 students
What this shows Circle High reports 604 students on the CCD universe file.
How Circle High compares
Circle High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.3:1 | ▲ 33% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.8% | ▼ 42% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 604 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.5, Circle High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Circle reports $11,454 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Circle High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Circle Greenwich Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Circle Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Circle Benton Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Circle Towanda Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Circle Oil Hill Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Circle High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 286
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 278
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 274
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~604 students)
Frequently asked questions about Circle High
How many students attend Circle High?
Circle High has 604 students enrolled. It is a high school in Towanda, KS. CCD year-over-year: 600 (2022-23) → 605 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Circle High?
The student-teacher ratio at Circle High is 18.3:1, which is 33% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Circle High?
24.8% of students at Circle High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Circle High?
The largest demographic group at Circle High is White at 86.6% of enrollment, in Towanda, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Circle High?
Circle High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Circle?
Besides Circle High, Circle also operates Circle Greenwich Elementary (337 students), Circle Middle School (312 students), and Circle Benton Elementary (286 students). See the Circle district page for the complete list.