Elementary school (grades K-5) · Palm Springs, CA

Cielo Vista Charter

Federal NCES profile for Cielo Vista Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062955004562Charter school
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cielo Vista Charter earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#1 of 4
elementary schools in Palm Springs · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
21.1:1
students per teacher
92.9%
free-lunch eligible

Cielo Vista Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cielo Vista Charter ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Palm Springs, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Cielo Vista Charter held near 850 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 39.6 → 38.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 062955004562 · Palm Springs, CA Elementary · MID · CHARTER

824 enr · 21.1:1 · 92.9% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Desert Hot Springs High (1,687 students)

Cielo Vista Charter held near 850 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.6 → 38.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Cielo Vista Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cielo Vista Charter reports 824 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cielo Vista Charter compares

Cielo Vista Charter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.1:1 ▼ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.9% ▲ 67% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 824 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.1:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
824
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.9%
free-lunch eligible - 67% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.1:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 44% in California - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$20,808
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 412 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 81.8%
White 8.3%
Asian 5.1%
Two or More 2.7%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.0, Cielo Vista Charter is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Palm Springs Unified reports $20,808 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cielo Vista Charter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Desert Hot Springs High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Palm Springs High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rancho Mirage High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cathedral City High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
James Workman Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cielo Vista Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Palm Springs Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Palm Springs

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cielo Vista Charter

How many students attend Cielo Vista Charter?

Cielo Vista Charter has 824 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Palm Springs, CA. CCD year-over-year: 872 (2022-23) → 850 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cielo Vista Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Cielo Vista Charter is 21.1:1, which is 2% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cielo Vista Charter?

92.9% of students at Cielo Vista Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cielo Vista Charter?

The largest demographic group at Cielo Vista Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 81.8% of enrollment, in Palm Springs, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cielo Vista Charter?

Cielo Vista Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cielo Vista Charter rank among elementary schools in Palm Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Cielo Vista Charter ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Palm Springs, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Palm Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Palm Springs Unified?

Besides Cielo Vista Charter, Palm Springs Unified also operates Desert Hot Springs High (1,687 students), Palm Springs High (1,497 students), and Rancho Mirage High (1,401 students). See the Palm Springs Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved