Choice

Public high school, grades 7 to 10 · Carnation, Washington

Choice in Carnation, Washington enrolled 15 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Washington: 53.4%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Choice by school year2022-23: 15, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152024-2515
Students enrolled at Choice by school year2022-23: 15, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152024-2515
Students enrolled at Choice by school year2022-23: 15, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152024-2515
Students enrolled at Choice by school year2022-23: 15, 2024-25: 150510152022-23152024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23151.69.4
2024-25150.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

One counselor per 115 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Choice enrolled 15 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 115 of the 15 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent53.3% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Choice scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts50% or more72%53.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Carnation

2 public high schools in Carnation report 2024-25 enrollment; Choice is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clip6417.825.0%
Choice15not reported13.3%

All public schools in Carnation →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Choice

  1. ClipThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 64 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Nikola Tesla STEM High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.0 miles away: 605 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare Choice with ClipStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Riverview School District spends per student$16,952 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,952
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonChoice is the number 537 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#537 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Choice

  1. How many students attend Choice?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Carnation, WA.
  2. Is Choice a Title I school?
    Choice was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Choice do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Choice scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Choice in?
    Riverview School District, NCES district ID 5304560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530456003375 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22