- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Missoula, MT
Chief Charlo School
Federal NCES profile for Chief Charlo School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Chief Charlo School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Montana schools.
- #1 of 12
- schools in Missoula · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- large classes for Montana
- 414
- students enrolled
Chief Charlo School has class sizes larger than 70% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chief Charlo School ranks #1 of 12 schools in Missoula, MT.
School address
NCES ID 301857000164 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Chief Charlo School held near 417 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.4 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 301857000164 · Missoula, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
414 enr · 14.3:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Washington Middle School (669 students)
Chief Charlo School held near 417 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.4 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Chief Charlo School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Washington Mid
Washington Middle School
669 students
- Porter Middle
Porter Middle School
579 students
- Jeannette Rank
Jeannette Rankin El
457 students
- Lewis & Clark
Lewis & Clark School
429 students
- Hawthorne Scho
Hawthorne School
417 students
- This school
Chief Charlo School
414 students
What this shows Chief Charlo School reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chief Charlo School compares
Chief Charlo School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▲ 21% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 414 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.6, Chief Charlo School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Missoula Elem reports $13,401 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chief Charlo School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Porter Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jeannette Rankin El | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lewis & Clark School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hawthorne School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chief Charlo School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 579
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 457
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 417
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Similar other schools in Missoula
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~414 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chief Charlo School
How many students attend Chief Charlo School?
Chief Charlo School has 414 students enrolled. It is a public school in Missoula, MT. CCD year-over-year: 429 (2022-23) → 417 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chief Charlo School?
The student-teacher ratio at Chief Charlo School is 14.3:1, which is 21% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chief Charlo School?
The largest demographic group at Chief Charlo School is White at 84.1% of enrollment, in Missoula, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chief Charlo School?
Chief Charlo School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chief Charlo School rank among schools in Missoula?
By Resource Investment Index, Chief Charlo School ranks #1 of 12 schools in Missoula, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Missoula on the city page.
What other schools are in Missoula Elem?
Besides Chief Charlo School, Missoula Elem also operates Washington Middle School (669 students), Porter Middle School (579 students), and Jeannette Rankin El (457 students). See the Missoula Elem district page for the complete list.