Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Chewelah, Washington
Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program in Chewelah, Washington enrolled 40 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
27 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 40 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
77.5% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 7.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White77.5%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Two or more races7.5%
- Asian2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 21 students in Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 65‑69% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 86 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chewelah
2 public high schools in Chewelah report 2024-25 enrollment; Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins Junior/Senior High | 322 | 16.3 | 44.4% |
| Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program | 40 | not reported | 52.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program
- Jenkins Junior/Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 322 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Paideia High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.9 miles away: 23 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).7.9 mi
- Compare Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program with Jenkins Junior/Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chewelah School District spends per student$17,379 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,379
- The largest public schools in WashingtonChewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program is the number 483 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#483 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program
How many students attend Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program?
40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chewelah, WA.Is Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program a Title I school?
Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program?
20% or less of the 21 students in Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chewelah Open Doors Reengagement Program in?
Chewelah School District, NCES district ID 5301260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530126003649 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.