Chestnutwold Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Ardmore, Pennsylvania

Chestnutwold Elementary School in Ardmore, Pennsylvania enrolled 566 students in 2024-25 with 41.3 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 81-85% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

589 students in 2022-23, 600 students in 2023-24, 566 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.4 to 41.3.

Students enrolled at Chestnutwold Elementary School by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 600, 2024-25: 56602004006002022-235892023-246002024-25566
Students enrolled at Chestnutwold Elementary School by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 600, 2024-25: 56602004006002022-235892023-246002024-25566
Students enrolled at Chestnutwold Elementary School by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 600, 2024-25: 56602004006002022-235892023-246002024-25566
Students enrolled at Chestnutwold Elementary School by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 600, 2024-25: 56602004006002022-235892023-246002024-25566
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358939.415.0
2023-2460041.414.5
2024-2556641.313.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools

Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.7; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.7; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.7; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.7; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 281 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chestnutwold Elementary School enrolled 618 students and had 2.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.2, one per 281 of the 618 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent2.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.2% of students were White, 9.4% of two or more races, 4.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.2%
  2. Two or more races9.4%
  3. Black4.9%
  4. Hispanic4.4%
  5. Asian2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Chestnutwold Elementary School scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading in 2021-22 and 75% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2281‑85%81%54%
Math, 2022-2375%59% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Chestnutwold Elementary School

  1. Penn Wynne SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 621 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Chatham Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 582 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Chestnutwold Elementary School with Penn Wynne SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haverford Township SD spends per student$18,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,297
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaChestnutwold Elementary School is the number 333 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 1,617
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chestnutwold Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Chestnutwold Elementary School?
    566 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 589 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ardmore, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chestnutwold Elementary School?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chestnutwold Elementary School a Title I school?
    Chestnutwold Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Chestnutwold Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Chestnutwold Elementary School scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading in 2021-22 and 75% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chestnutwold Elementary School in?
    Haverford Township SD, NCES district ID 4211670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421167001876 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22