Chemehuevi Valley Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Havasu Lake, California
Chemehuevi Valley Elementary in Havasu Lake, California enrolled 40 students in 2024-25 with 2.1 full-time teachers, 19.2 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
40 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.1 to 2.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 40 | 2.1 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 2.1 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 40 | 2.1 | 19.2 |
19.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chemehuevi Valley Elementary enrolled 37 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent10.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.5% of students were American Indian, 40.0% Hispanic, 5.0% Black in 2024-25.
- American Indian52.5%
- Hispanic40.0%
- Black5.0%
- Two or more races2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Chemehuevi Valley Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 21‑39% | 12‑18% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Chemehuevi Valley Elementary
- Vista Colorado ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 26 miles away: 319 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).26 mi
- Compare Chemehuevi Valley Elementary with Vista Colorado ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Needles Unified spends per student$22,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,698
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaChemehuevi Valley Elementary is the number 5,777 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,777 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher19.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.19.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chemehuevi Valley Elementary
How many students attend Chemehuevi Valley Elementary?
40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Havasu Lake, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chemehuevi Valley Elementary?
19.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chemehuevi Valley Elementary a Title I school?
Chemehuevi Valley Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Chemehuevi Valley Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Chemehuevi Valley Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chemehuevi Valley Elementary in?
Needles Unified, NCES district ID 0626760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062676013880 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.