Other / mixed grade configuration · O'neals, CA

Chawanakee Academy Charter

Federal NCES profile for Chawanakee Academy Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060011607170Charter school
0/100100/10016/100
👥 S:T ratio
17
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chawanakee Academy Charter earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#4 of 4
public schools in O'neals · Resource Index
16
Resource Index · Lower
20.8:1
students per teacher
44.7%
free-lunch eligible

Chawanakee Academy Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Chawanakee Academy Charter ranks #4 of 4 public schools in O'neals, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-33 students YoY

Chawanakee Academy Charter shrank from 206 students in 2022-23 to 173 in 2023-24 (-16.0%).

Teacher FTE held 9.5 → 9.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-33 students YoY 060011607170 · O'neals, CA Other · SMALL · CHARTER

187 enr · 20.8:1 · 44.7% lunch · RII 16

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillside Elementary (310 students)

Chawanakee Academy Charter shrank from 206 students in 2022-23 to 173 in 2023-24 (-16.0%). Teacher FTE held 9.5 → 9.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Chawanakee Academy Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chawanakee Academy Charter reports 187 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chawanakee Academy Charter compares

Chawanakee Academy Charter is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.8:1 ▼ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.7% ▼ 19% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 187 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.8:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
187
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.7%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.8:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 42% in California - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Funding equity
$16,906
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.1 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.7%
Hispanic or Latino 27.3%
Two or More 8.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 7.0%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Chawanakee Academy Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Chawanakee Unified reports $16,906 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chawanakee Academy Charter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillside Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Minarets High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spring Valley Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Fork Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Minarets Charter High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chawanakee Academy Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Chawanakee Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chawanakee Academy Charter

How many students attend Chawanakee Academy Charter?

Chawanakee Academy Charter has 187 students enrolled. It is a public school in O'neals, CA. CCD year-over-year: 206 (2022-23) → 173 (2023-24), down 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chawanakee Academy Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Chawanakee Academy Charter is 20.8:1, which is 3% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chawanakee Academy Charter?

44.7% of students at Chawanakee Academy Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chawanakee Academy Charter?

The largest demographic group at Chawanakee Academy Charter is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in O'neals, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chawanakee Academy Charter?

Chawanakee Academy Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Chawanakee Academy Charter rank among public schools in O'neals?

By Resource Investment Index, Chawanakee Academy Charter ranks #4 of 4 public schools in O'neals, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in O'neals on the city page.

What other schools are in Chawanakee Unified?

Besides Chawanakee Academy Charter, Chawanakee Unified also operates Hillside Elementary (310 students), Minarets High (265 students), and Spring Valley Elementary (230 students). See the Chawanakee Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.