- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Chapmanville, WV
Chapmanville Primary School
Federal NCES profile for Chapmanville Primary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Chapmanville Primary School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Chapmanville · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.1:1
- students per teacher
- 241
- students enrolled
Chapmanville Primary School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chapmanville Primary School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Chapmanville, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540069001589 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-22 students YoY
Chapmanville Primary School shrank from 285 students in 2022-23 to 263 in 2023-24 (-7.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-22 students YoY 540069001589 · Chapmanville, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
241 enr · 12.1:1 · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students)
Chapmanville Primary School shrank from 285 students in 2022-23 to 263 in 2023-24 (-7.7%). Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Chapmanville Primary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chapmanville R
Chapmanville Regional High School
645 students
- Logan Senior H
Logan Senior High School
550 students
- Chapmanville M
Chapmanville Middle School
485 students
- Logan Middle S
Logan Middle School
463 students
- Man Middle Sch
Man Middle School
355 students
- This school 241
Chapmanville Primary School
241 students
What this shows Chapmanville Primary School reports 241 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chapmanville Primary School compares
Chapmanville Primary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 8% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 241 | top 64% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 99.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 1.6, Chapmanville Primary School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Logan County Schools reports $14,098 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chapmanville Primary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapmanville Regional High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Logan Senior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chapmanville Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Logan Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Man Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chapmanville Primary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 485
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~241 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chapmanville Primary School
How many students attend Chapmanville Primary School?
Chapmanville Primary School has 241 students enrolled. It is a public school in Chapmanville, WV. CCD year-over-year: 285 (2022-23) → 263 (2023-24), down 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chapmanville Primary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Chapmanville Primary School is 12.1:1, which is 8% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chapmanville Primary School?
The largest demographic group at Chapmanville Primary School is White at 99.2% of enrollment, in Chapmanville, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chapmanville Primary School?
Chapmanville Primary School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chapmanville Primary School rank among public schools in Chapmanville?
By Resource Investment Index, Chapmanville Primary School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Chapmanville, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Logan County Schools?
Besides Chapmanville Primary School, Logan County Schools also operates Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students), Logan Senior High School (550 students), and Chapmanville Middle School (485 students). See the Logan County Schools district page for the complete list.