- Enrollment
- 1,219
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Chaparral, NM
Chaparral Middle
Federal NCES profile for Chaparral Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Chaparral Middle earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New Mexico schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Chaparral · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Chaparral Middle has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chaparral, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350108000202 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-63 students YoY
Chaparral Middle shrank from 608 students in 2022-23 to 545 in 2023-24 (-10.4%).
Teacher FTE held 38.1 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-63 students YoY 350108000202 · Chaparral, NM Middle · MID · TRAD
546 enr · 14.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Gadsden High (1,219 students)
Chaparral Middle shrank from 608 students in 2022-23 to 545 in 2023-24 (-10.4%). Teacher FTE held 38.1 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Chaparral Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gadsden High
Gadsden High
1,219 students
- Santa Teresa H
Santa Teresa High
1,154 students
- Chaparral High
Chaparral High
1,067 students
- Gadsden Middle
Gadsden Middle
650 students
- Riverside Elem
Riverside Elementary
550 students
- This school
Chaparral Middle
546 students
What this shows Chaparral Middle reports 546 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chaparral Middle compares
Chaparral Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▲ 3% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 546 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.4, Chaparral Middle is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Gadsden Independent Schools reports $18,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chaparral Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gadsden High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Santa Teresa High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chaparral High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gadsden Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Riverside Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chaparral Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,154
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,067
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 650
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~546 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chaparral Middle
How many students attend Chaparral Middle?
Chaparral Middle has 546 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Chaparral, NM. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 545 (2023-24), down 63.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Middle is 14.4:1, which is 3% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chaparral Middle?
100.0% of students at Chaparral Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chaparral Middle?
The largest demographic group at Chaparral Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 96.2% of enrollment, in Chaparral, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chaparral Middle?
Chaparral Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chaparral Middle rank among public schools in Chaparral?
By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chaparral, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gadsden Independent Schools?
Besides Chaparral Middle, Gadsden Independent Schools also operates Gadsden High (1,219 students), Santa Teresa High (1,154 students), and Chaparral High (1,067 students). See the Gadsden Independent Schools district page for the complete list.