- Enrollment
- 2,065
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Claremont, CA
Chaparral Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Chaparral Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Chaparral Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #1 of 8
- elementary schools in Claremont · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 28.2:1
- large classes for California
- 19.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Chaparral Elementary has class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Elementary ranks #1 of 8 elementary schools in Claremont, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060876000886 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+40 students YoY
Chaparral Elementary grew from 606 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).
Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+40 students YoY 060876000886 · Claremont, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
648 enr · 28.2:1 · 19.3% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Claremont High (2,065 students)
Chaparral Elementary grew from 606 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Chaparral Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Claremont High
Claremont High
2,065 students
- El Roble Inter
El Roble Intermediate
952 students
- This school 648
Chaparral Elementary
648 students
- Condit Element 603
Condit Elementary
603 students
- Sumner Element 444
Sumner Elementary
444 students
- Mountain View 408
Mountain View Elementary
408 students
What this shows Chaparral Elementary reports 648 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chaparral Elementary compares
Chaparral Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 28.2:1 | ▲ 31% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.3% | ▼ 65% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 648 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 36.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.6, Chaparral Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Claremont Unified reports $16,022 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chaparral Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| El Roble Intermediate | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Condit Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sumner Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chaparral Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 952
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 603
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 444
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
- Enrollment
- 408
- Students per teacher
- 24:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
Similar elementary schools in Claremont
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~648 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chaparral Elementary
How many students attend Chaparral Elementary?
Chaparral Elementary has 648 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Claremont, CA. CCD year-over-year: 606 (2022-23) → 646 (2023-24), up 40.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Elementary is 28.2:1, which is 31% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 80% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chaparral Elementary?
19.3% of students at Chaparral Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chaparral Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Chaparral Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 36.9% of enrollment, in Claremont, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chaparral Elementary?
Chaparral Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chaparral Elementary rank among elementary schools in Claremont?
By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Elementary ranks #1 of 8 elementary schools in Claremont, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Claremont on the city page.
What other schools are in Claremont Unified?
Besides Chaparral Elementary, Claremont Unified also operates Claremont High (2,065 students), El Roble Intermediate (952 students), and Condit Elementary (603 students). See the Claremont Unified district page for the complete list.