Century Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Grafton, North Dakota
Century Elementary School in Grafton, North Dakota enrolled 532 students in 2024-25 with 60.0 full-time teachers, 8.9 students per teacher against the North Dakota elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
540 students in 2022-23, 524 students in 2023-24, 532 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.0 to 60.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 540 | 60.0 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 524 | 60.0 | 8.7 |
| 2024-25 | 532 | 60.0 | 8.9 |
8.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 North Dakota elementary schools
Among the 262 North Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Century Elementary School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.2% of students were White, 36.7% Hispanic, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White56.2%
- Hispanic36.7%
- Two or more races2.4%
- American Indian2.1%
- Black1.5%
- Asian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Century Elementary School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 31% | 35% | 43.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% | 23% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Century Elementary School
- Minto Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 8.1 miles away: 220 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
- Valley-Edinburg Elementary School-HoopleThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 65 students, 8.1 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Century Elementary School with Minto Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Grafton 18 spends per student$11,865 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,865
- The largest public schools in North DakotaCentury Elementary School is the number 14 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#14 of 269
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher8.9 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.6 for elementary schools.8.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Century Elementary School
How many students attend Century Elementary School?
532 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 540 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Grafton, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Century Elementary School?
8.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Century Elementary School a Title I school?
Century Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Century Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Century Elementary School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Century Elementary School in?
Grafton 18, NCES district ID 3800406. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380040600923 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.