Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Centralia, Washington

Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school in Centralia, Washington enrolled 59 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

46 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24, 59 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23462023-24462024-2559
Students enrolled at Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23462023-24462024-2559
Students enrolled at Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23462023-24462024-2559
Students enrolled at Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23462023-24462024-2559
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23460.0not reported
2023-24460.0not reported
2024-25590.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

67.8% of students were White, 25.4% Hispanic, 3.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.8%
  2. Hispanic25.4%
  3. Black3.4%
  4. Two or more races3.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school

  1. Oakville PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 16 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  2. Oakville Homelink Alternative SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 21 students (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school with Oakville PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Centralia School District spends per student$17,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,631
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCentralia School District SpEd Pre-school is the number 143 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#143 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school

  1. How many students attend Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school?
    59 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Centralia, WA.
  2. Is Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school a Title I school?
    Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Centralia School District SpEd Pre-school in?
    Centralia School District, NCES district ID 5301140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530114003580 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22