Central Kitsap Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Silverdale, Washington

Central Kitsap Middle School in Silverdale, Washington enrolled 564 students in 2024-25 with 29.2 full-time teachers, 19.3 students per teacher against the Washington middle-school median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

633 students in 2022-23, 591 students in 2023-24, 564 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.8 to 29.2.

Students enrolled at Central Kitsap Middle School by school year2022-23: 633, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 56402004006008002022-236332023-245912024-25564
Students enrolled at Central Kitsap Middle School by school year2022-23: 633, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 56402004006008002022-236332023-245912024-25564
Students enrolled at Central Kitsap Middle School by school year2022-23: 633, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 56402004006008002022-236332023-245912024-25564
Students enrolled at Central Kitsap Middle School by school year2022-23: 633, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 56402004006008002022-236332023-245912024-25564
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363329.821.2
2023-2459127.421.6
2024-2556429.219.3

19.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Washington middle schools

Among the 376 Washington middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; This school 19.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; This school 19.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; This school 19.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; This school 19.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 377 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Kitsap Middle School enrolled 753 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 377 of the 753 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions40
  • Chronically absent25.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.8% of students were White, 17.3% of two or more races, 15.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White58.8%
  2. Two or more races17.3%
  3. Hispanic15.0%
  4. Asian4.3%
  5. Black3.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.9%
  7. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Central Kitsap Middle School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262%59%53.4%
Math, 2022-2337%42% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Silverdale

2 public middle schools in Silverdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Kitsap Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ridgetop Middle School78421.125.0%
Central Kitsap Middle School56419.322.5%

All public schools in Silverdale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Kitsap Middle School

  1. Ridgetop Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 784 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Fairview Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 620 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Central Kitsap Middle School with Ridgetop Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Central Kitsap School District spends per student$17,364 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,364
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCentral Kitsap Middle School is the number 216 by size of 380 Washington middle schools open in 2024-25.#216 of 380
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher19.3 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 19.1 for middle schools.19.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Kitsap Middle School

  1. How many students attend Central Kitsap Middle School?
    564 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 633 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Silverdale, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Kitsap Middle School?
    19.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for middle schools is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Kitsap Middle School a Title I school?
    Central Kitsap Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Central Kitsap Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Central Kitsap Middle School scored proficient or above: 62% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Central Kitsap Middle School in?
    Central Kitsap School District, NCES district ID 5301080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530108000178 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22