Central Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Pontiac, Illinois

Central Elementary School in Pontiac, Illinois enrolled 361 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

346 students in 2022-23, 341 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.1 to 27.1.

Students enrolled at Central Elementary School by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233462023-243412024-25361
Students enrolled at Central Elementary School by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233462023-243412024-25361
Students enrolled at Central Elementary School by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233462023-243412024-25361
Students enrolled at Central Elementary School by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233462023-243412024-25361
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334626.113.2
2023-2434125.113.6
2024-2536127.113.3

13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Elementary School enrolled 329 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.2% of students were White, 13.0% Hispanic, 6.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White76.2%
  2. Hispanic13.0%
  3. Two or more races6.9%
  4. Black3.3%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Pontiac

3 public elementary schools in Pontiac report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Elementary School36113.3not reported
Lincoln Elementary School22710.9not reported
Washington Elementary School22110.3not reported

All public schools in Pontiac →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Elementary School

  1. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 227 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Washington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 221 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Central Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pontiac Elementary School District 429 spends per student$18,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,147
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCentral Elementary School is the number 1,180 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,180 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Central Elementary School?
    361 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 346 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pontiac, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Elementary School?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Elementary School a Title I school?
    Central Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Central Elementary School in?
    Pontiac Elementary School District 429, NCES district ID 1732160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173216003362 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22