Central Carolina Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Sanford, North Carolina

Central Carolina Academy in Sanford, North Carolina enrolled 536 students in 2024-25 with 34.8 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 97% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 104%

272 students in 2022-23, 450 students in 2023-24, 536 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 34.8.

Students enrolled at Central Carolina Academy by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-232722023-244502024-25536
Students enrolled at Central Carolina Academy by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-232722023-244502024-25536
Students enrolled at Central Carolina Academy by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-232722023-244502024-25536
Students enrolled at Central Carolina Academy by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-232722023-244502024-25536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327217.016.0
2023-2445029.215.4
2024-2553634.815.4

15.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 15.4; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 15.4; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 15.4; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; This school 15.4; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Carolina Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent22.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.3% of students were White, 15.3% Hispanic, 9.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.3%
  2. Hispanic15.3%
  3. Two or more races9.3%
  4. Black4.9%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Sanford

6 public high schools in Sanford report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Carolina Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lee County High1,45919.898.9%
Southern Lee High School1,18021.099.7%
Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County62813.5not reported
Central Carolina Academy53615.426.5%
Lee Early College27239.798.9%
Bragg Street Academy406.490.0%

All public schools in Sanford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Carolina Academy

  1. Bragg Street AcademyThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 40 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Lee County HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.5 miles away: 1,459 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Central Carolina Academy with Bragg Street AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Central Carolina Academy spends per student$7,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,757
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCentral Carolina Academy is the number 333 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Carolina Academy

  1. How many students attend Central Carolina Academy?
    536 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 272 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sanford, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Carolina Academy?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Carolina Academy a Title I school?
    Central Carolina Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Central Carolina Academy in?
    Central Carolina Academy, NCES district ID 3700478. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370047803616 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22