Centerville Primary Village North
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Centerville, Ohio
Centerville Primary Village North in Centerville, Ohio enrolled 545 students in 2024-25 with 24.5 full-time teachers, 22.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
607 students in 2022-23, 602 students in 2023-24, 545 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 24.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 607 | 26.0 | 23.3 |
| 2023-24 | 602 | 27.0 | 22.3 |
| 2024-25 | 545 | 24.5 | 22.2 |
22.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 611 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centerville Primary Village North enrolled 611 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 611 of the 611 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.8% of students were White, 9.0% Asian, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White70.8%
- Asian9.0%
- Two or more races8.3%
- Black7.0%
- Hispanic5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Centerville
6 public elementary schools in Centerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Centerville Primary Village North is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Five Points | 979 | 18.1 | not reported |
| Centerville Primary Village South | 679 | 21.8 | 28.1% |
| Centerville Primary Village North | 545 | 22.2 | 20.4% |
| Weller Elementary School | 533 | 21.3 | 15.9% |
| W O Cline Elementary School | 434 | 18.1 | 33.6% |
| Stingley Elementary School | 280 | 16.9 | 25.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Centerville Primary Village North
- Driscoll Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 269 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Dr John Hole Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 376 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Centerville Primary Village North with Driscoll Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Centerville City Schools spends per student$15,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,153
- The largest public schools in OhioCenterville Primary Village North is the number 363 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#363 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher22.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.22.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Centerville Primary Village North
How many students attend Centerville Primary Village North?
545 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 607 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Centerville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Centerville Primary Village North?
22.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Centerville Primary Village North a Title I school?
Centerville Primary Village North ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Centerville Primary Village North in?
Centerville City Schools, NCES district ID 3904373. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437304422 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.