Centennial BOCES High School

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Greeley, Colorado

Centennial BOCES High School in Greeley, Colorado enrolled 82 students in 2024-25 with 4.3 full-time teachers, 19.0 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

95 students in 2022-23, 104 students in 2023-24, 82 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.3 to 4.3.

Students enrolled at Centennial BOCES High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 820501001502022-23952023-241042024-2582
Students enrolled at Centennial BOCES High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 820501001502022-23952023-241042024-2582
Students enrolled at Centennial BOCES High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 820501001502022-23952023-241042024-2582
Students enrolled at Centennial BOCES High School by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 820501001502022-23952023-241042024-2582
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23954.322.0
2023-241044.324.1
2024-25824.319.0

19.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centennial BOCES High School enrolled 103 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.0% of students were Hispanic, 19.5% White, 1.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic78.0%
  2. White19.5%
  3. Asian1.2%
  4. Two or more races1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 58 students in Centennial BOCES High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%40‑44%82.7%
Students in the class587468,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Greeley

9 public high schools in Greeley report 2024-25 enrollment; Centennial BOCES High School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Greeley West High School1,93621.160.5%
Greeley Central High School1,50721.361.5%
Northridge High School1,32220.061.0%
Jefferson Junior/Senior High61416.776.4%
Union Colony Preparatory School33320.251.4%
Early College Academy293not reported55.3%
Centennial BOCES High School8219.0not reported
Innovative Connections High School4020.0not reported

All public schools in Greeley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Centennial BOCES High School

  1. Union Colony Preparatory SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 333 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Early College AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 293 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Centennial BOCES High School with Union Colony Preparatory SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Centennial BOCES spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoCentennial BOCES High School is the number 372 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#372 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher19.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.19.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Centennial BOCES High School

  1. How many students attend Centennial BOCES High School?
    82 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Greeley, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Centennial BOCES High School?
    19.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Centennial BOCES High School a Title I school?
    Centennial BOCES High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Centennial BOCES High School?
    30-39% of the 58 students in Centennial BOCES High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Centennial BOCES High School in?
    Centennial BOCES, NCES district ID 0899200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 089920006526 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22