Middle school (grades 6-8) · Port Orchard, WA

Cedar Heights Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Cedar Heights Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 530816001346
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cedar Heights Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Washington schools.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Port Orchard · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
19.7:1
large classes for Washington
36.9%
free-lunch eligible

Cedar Heights Middle School has class sizes larger than 77% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Heights Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Port Orchard, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Cedar Heights Middle School held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 35.7 → 35.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 530816001346 · Port Orchard, WA Middle · MID · TRAD

689 enr · 19.7:1 · 36.9% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: South Kitsap High School (2,448 students)

Cedar Heights Middle School held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.7 → 35.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Cedar Heights Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cedar Heights Middle School reports 689 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cedar Heights Middle School compares

Cedar Heights Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.7:1 ▲ 12% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.9% ▼ 18% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 689 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.7:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
689
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.9%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.7:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 77% in Washington - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,543
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 338 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.5%
Hispanic or Latino 19.6%
Two or More 14.2%
Asian 3.2%
African American 2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 58.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, Cedar Heights Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for South Kitsap School District reports $18,543 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cedar Heights Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South Kitsap High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
John Sedgwick Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marcus Whitman Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Orchard Heights Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sunnyslope Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cedar Heights Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

South Kitsap School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cedar Heights Middle School

How many students attend Cedar Heights Middle School?

Cedar Heights Middle School has 689 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Port Orchard, WA. CCD year-over-year: 653 (2022-23) → 660 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Heights Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Heights Middle School is 19.7:1, which is 12% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Heights Middle School?

36.9% of students at Cedar Heights Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Heights Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Cedar Heights Middle School is White at 58.5% of enrollment, in Port Orchard, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Heights Middle School?

Cedar Heights Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cedar Heights Middle School rank among middle schools in Port Orchard?

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Heights Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Port Orchard, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Port Orchard on the city page.

What other schools are in South Kitsap School District?

Besides Cedar Heights Middle School, South Kitsap School District also operates South Kitsap High School (2,448 students), John Sedgwick Middle School (731 students), and Marcus Whitman Middle School (623 students). See the South Kitsap School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved