CCASD Online Instruction

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Flagstaff, Arizona

CCASD Online Instruction in Flagstaff, Arizona enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%

21 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at CCASD Online Instruction by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23212023-24162024-2520
Students enrolled at CCASD Online Instruction by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23212023-24162024-2520
Students enrolled at CCASD Online Instruction by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23212023-24162024-2520
Students enrolled at CCASD Online Instruction by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23212023-24162024-2520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212.010.5
2023-24162.08.0
2024-25201.020.0

20.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 20.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 20.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 20.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 20.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CCASD Online Instruction enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 45.0% American Indian, 5.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. American Indian45.0%
  3. White5.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 26 students in CCASD Online Instruction's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%55‑59%77.8%
Students in the class266893,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Flagstaff

3 public high schools in Flagstaff report 2024-25 enrollment; CCASD Online Instruction is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northland Preparatory Academy63713.65.0%
Ponderosa High School8528.3not reported
CCASD Online Instruction2020.0not reported

All public schools in Flagstaff →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about CCASD Online Instruction

  1. Ponderosa High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 85 students, 28.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Northland Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 637 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare CCASD Online Instruction with Ponderosa High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coconino County Accommodation School District (10386) spends per student$20,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,664
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaCCASD Online Instruction is the number 460 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#460 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.20.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about CCASD Online Instruction

  1. How many students attend CCASD Online Instruction?
    20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Flagstaff, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at CCASD Online Instruction?
    20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is CCASD Online Instruction a Title I school?
    CCASD Online Instruction was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at CCASD Online Instruction?
    40-59% of the 26 students in CCASD Online Instruction's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is CCASD Online Instruction in?
    Coconino County Accommodation School District (10386), NCES district ID 0400163. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040016303711 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22