- Enrollment
- 1,418
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Vallejo, CA
Cave Language Academy
Federal NCES profile for Cave Language Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Cave Language Academy earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools.
- #3 of 16
- elementary schools in Vallejo · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 29.7:1
- large classes for California
- 45.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Cave Language Academy has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cave Language Academy ranks #3 of 16 elementary schools in Vallejo, CA.
School address
NCES ID 064074006722 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+39 students YoY
Cave Language Academy grew from 411 students in 2022-23 to 450 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+39 students YoY 064074006722 · Vallejo, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
505 enr · 29.7:1 · 45.5% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: Jesse M. Bethel High (1,418 students)
Cave Language Academy grew from 411 students in 2022-23 to 450 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Cave Language Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jesse M. Bethe
Jesse M. Bethel High
1,418 students
- Vallejo High
Vallejo High
1,146 students
- Hogan Middle
Hogan Middle
785 students
- Joseph H. Ward
Joseph H. Wardlaw Elementary
676 students
- Solano Widenma
Solano Widenmann Leadership Academy
615 students
- This school 505
Cave Language Academy
505 students
What this shows Cave Language Academy reports 505 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cave Language Academy compares
Cave Language Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 29.7:1 | ▲ 38% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.5% | ▼ 18% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 505 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.2, Cave Language Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Vallejo City Unified reports $19,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cave Language Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse M. Bethel High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Vallejo High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hogan Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Joseph H. Wardlaw Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Solano Widenmann Leadership Academy | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cave Language Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,146
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 785
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
- Enrollment
- 676
- Students per teacher
- 26:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 615
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
Similar elementary schools in Vallejo
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~505 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cave Language Academy
How many students attend Cave Language Academy?
Cave Language Academy has 505 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Vallejo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 411 (2022-23) → 450 (2023-24), up 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cave Language Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Cave Language Academy is 29.7:1, which is 38% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 89% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cave Language Academy?
45.5% of students at Cave Language Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cave Language Academy?
The largest demographic group at Cave Language Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 81.8% of enrollment, in Vallejo, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cave Language Academy?
Cave Language Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cave Language Academy rank among elementary schools in Vallejo?
By Resource Investment Index, Cave Language Academy ranks #3 of 16 elementary schools in Vallejo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Vallejo on the city page.
What other schools are in Vallejo City Unified?
Besides Cave Language Academy, Vallejo City Unified also operates Jesse M. Bethel High (1,418 students), Vallejo High (1,146 students), and Hogan Middle (785 students). See the Vallejo City Unified district page for the complete list.