Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lebanon, OR

Cascades School

Federal NCES profile for Cascades School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410738000682
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cascades School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Oregon schools.

#2 of 7
elementary schools in Lebanon · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
small classes for Oregon
68.9%
free-lunch eligible

Cascades School has class sizes smaller than 77% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cascades School ranks #2 of 7 elementary schools in Lebanon, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Cascades School shrank from 283 students in 2022-23 to 262 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 16.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-21 students YoY 410738000682 · Lebanon, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

262 enr · 14.6:1 · 68.9% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Lebanon High School (1,162 students)

Cascades School shrank from 283 students in 2022-23 to 262 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 16.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Cascades School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cascades School reports 262 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cascades School compares

Cascades School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 17% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.9% ▲ 30% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 262 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
262
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.9%
free-lunch eligible - 30% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 23% in Oregon - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
54.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,955
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 262 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.1%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 8.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 80.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.1, Cascades School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lebanon Community Sd 9 reports $13,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cascades School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lebanon High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Seven Oak Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverview School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sand Ridge Charter School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Green Acres School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cascades School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lebanon Community Sd 9 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lebanon

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cascades School

How many students attend Cascades School?

Cascades School has 262 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lebanon, OR. CCD year-over-year: 283 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), down 21.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascades School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cascades School is 14.6:1, which is 17% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cascades School?

68.9% of students at Cascades School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cascades School?

The largest demographic group at Cascades School is White at 80.1% of enrollment, in Lebanon, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cascades School?

Cascades School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cascades School rank among elementary schools in Lebanon?

By Resource Investment Index, Cascades School ranks #2 of 7 elementary schools in Lebanon, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lebanon on the city page.

What other schools are in Lebanon Community Sd 9?

Besides Cascades School, Lebanon Community Sd 9 also operates Lebanon High School (1,162 students), Seven Oak Middle School (676 students), and Riverview School (423 students). See the Lebanon Community Sd 9 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved