Cascade Public Schools

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Des Moines, Washington

Cascade Public Schools in Des Moines, Washington enrolled 126 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 41.1%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 28%

146 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 126 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.1 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Cascade Public Schools by school year2022-23: 146, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1260501001502002022-231462023-241932024-25126
Students enrolled at Cascade Public Schools by school year2022-23: 146, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1260501001502002022-231462023-241932024-25126
Students enrolled at Cascade Public Schools by school year2022-23: 146, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1260501001502002022-231462023-241932024-25126
Students enrolled at Cascade Public Schools by school year2022-23: 146, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1260501001502002022-231462023-241932024-25126
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314611.113.2
2023-2419312.116.0
2024-251268.015.8

15.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Cascade Public Schools 15.8; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCascade Public Schools 15.8state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Cascade Public Schools 15.8; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCascade Public Schools 15.8state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Cascade Public Schools 15.8; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCascade Public Schools 15.8state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Cascade Public Schools 15.8; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCascade Public Schools 15.8state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cascade Public Schools reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent67.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.0% of students were Black, 15.1% Hispanic, 9.5% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black69.0%
  2. Hispanic15.1%
  3. White9.5%
  4. Asian2.4%
  5. Two or more races2.4%
  6. Pacific Islander1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Cascade Public Schools scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Math10‑14%not published41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Des Moines

3 public high schools in Des Moines report 2024-25 enrollment; Cascade Public Schools is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mount Rainier High School1,84624.049.3%
Cascade Public Schools12615.820.6%
Maritime High School12615.431.0%

All public schools in Des Moines →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cascade Public Schools

  1. Mount Rainier High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,846 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Maritime High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 126 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Cascade Public Schools with Mount Rainier High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Why Not You Academy spends per student$26,856 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,856
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCascade Public Schools is the number 381 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#381 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.15.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cascade Public Schools

  1. How many students attend Cascade Public Schools?
    126 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 146 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Des Moines, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascade Public Schools?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cascade Public Schools a Title I school?
    Cascade Public Schools was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cascade Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Cascade Public Schools scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cascade Public Schools in?
    Why Not You Academy, NCES district ID 5300349. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530034903783 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22