- Enrollment
- 1,510
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Gardnerville, NV
Carson Valley Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Carson Valley Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Carson Valley Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Nevada schools.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Gardnerville · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.9:1
- large classes for Nevada
- 21.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Carson Valley Middle School has class sizes larger than 71% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Carson Valley Middle School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Gardnerville, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320009000119 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Carson Valley Middle School held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 320009000119 · Gardnerville, NV Middle · MID · TRAD
591 enr · 21.9:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Douglas High School (1,510 students)
Carson Valley Middle School held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Carson Valley Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Douglas High S
Douglas High School
1,510 students
- This school 591
Carson Valley Middle School
591 students
- Pau Wa Lu Midd 460
Pau Wa Lu Middle School
460 students
- Minden Element 371
Minden Elementary School
371 students
- Jacks Valley E 364
Jacks Valley Elementary School
364 students
- C. C. Meneley 363
C. C. Meneley Elementary School
363 students
What this shows Carson Valley Middle School reports 591 students on the CCD universe file.
How Carson Valley Middle School compares
Carson Valley Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.9:1 | ▲ 7% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.8% | ▼ 72% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 591 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.7, Carson Valley Middle School is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for Douglas County School District reports $12,089 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Carson Valley Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pau Wa Lu Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Minden Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jacks Valley Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| C. C. Meneley Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Carson Valley Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 371
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 364
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 363
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar middle schools in Gardnerville
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~591 students)
Frequently asked questions about Carson Valley Middle School
How many students attend Carson Valley Middle School?
Carson Valley Middle School has 591 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Gardnerville, NV. CCD year-over-year: 593 (2022-23) → 603 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Carson Valley Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Carson Valley Middle School is 21.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carson Valley Middle School?
21.8% of students at Carson Valley Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carson Valley Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Carson Valley Middle School is White at 64.5% of enrollment, in Gardnerville, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Carson Valley Middle School?
Carson Valley Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Carson Valley Middle School rank among public schools in Gardnerville?
By Resource Investment Index, Carson Valley Middle School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Gardnerville, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Gardnerville on the city page.
What other schools are in Douglas County School District?
Besides Carson Valley Middle School, Douglas County School District also operates Douglas High School (1,510 students), Pau Wa Lu Middle School (460 students), and Minden Elementary School (371 students). See the Douglas County School District district page for the complete list.