Carmi White Cnty Jr High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Carmi, Illinois

Carmi White Cnty Jr High School in Carmi, Illinois enrolled 188 students in 2024-25 with 14.9 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

214 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.7 to 14.9.

Students enrolled at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232142023-242122024-25188
Students enrolled at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232142023-242122024-25188
Students enrolled at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232142023-242122024-25188
Students enrolled at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232142023-242122024-25188
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321413.715.6
2023-2421214.914.2
2024-2518814.912.6

12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 53 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 418 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carmi White Cnty Jr High School enrolled 209 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 418 of the 209 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions14
  • Chronically absent33.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.5% of students were White, 5.9% of two or more races, 1.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.5%
  2. Two or more races5.9%
  3. Hispanic1.6%
  4. Asian0.5%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2241%38%29.9%
Math, 2022-2331%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Carmi

2 public middle schools in Carmi report 2024-25 enrollment; Carmi White Cnty Jr High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washington Attendance Center26914.4not reported
Carmi White Cnty Jr High School18812.6not reported

All public schools in Carmi →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Carmi White Cnty Jr High School

  1. Washington Attendance CenterThe nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 269 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Center Street Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 23 miles away: 296 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
  3. Compare Carmi White Cnty Jr High School with Washington Attendance CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Carmi-White County CUSD 5 spends per student$14,809 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,809
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCarmi White Cnty Jr High School is the number 569 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#569 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Carmi White Cnty Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Carmi White Cnty Jr High School?
    188 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 214 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Carmi, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Carmi White Cnty Jr High School a Title I school?
    Carmi White Cnty Jr High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Carmi White Cnty Jr High School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Carmi White Cnty Jr High School in?
    Carmi-White County CUSD 5, NCES district ID 1708500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170850000476 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22