- Enrollment
- 1,138
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Carmel, NY
Carmel High School
Federal NCES profile for Carmel High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Carmel High School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also one of the largest schools in New York.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Carmel · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 31.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Carmel High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Carmel High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Carmel, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360657000438 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-44 students YoY
Carmel High School held near 1,321 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 103.3 → 107.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-44 students YoY 360657000438 · Carmel, NY High · MID · TRAD
1,299 enr · 12.6:1 · 31.8% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: George Fischer Middle School (1,138 students)
Carmel High School held near 1,321 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount). Teacher FTE added 103.3 → 107.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Carmel High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Carmel High School
1,299 students
- George Fischer
George Fischer Middle School
1,138 students
- Matthew Paters 464
Matthew Paterson Elementary School
464 students
- Kent Elementar 384
Kent Elementary School
384 students
- Kent Primary S 366
Kent Primary School
366 students
What this shows Carmel High School reports 1,299 students on the CCD universe file.
How Carmel High School compares
Carmel High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▲ 7% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.8% | ▼ 43% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,299 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Carmel High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Carmel Central School District reports $33,329 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Carmel High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Matthew Paterson Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kent Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kent Primary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Carmel High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 464
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,299 students)
Frequently asked questions about Carmel High School
How many students attend Carmel High School?
Carmel High School has 1,299 students enrolled. It is a high school in Carmel, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,365 (2022-23) → 1,321 (2023-24), nearly flat (-44).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Carmel High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Carmel High School is 12.6:1, which is 7% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carmel High School?
31.8% of students at Carmel High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carmel High School?
The largest demographic group at Carmel High School is White at 51.5% of enrollment, in Carmel, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Carmel High School?
Carmel High School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Carmel High School rank among public schools in Carmel?
By Resource Investment Index, Carmel High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Carmel, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Carmel Central School District?
Besides Carmel High School, Carmel Central School District also operates George Fischer Middle School (1,138 students), Matthew Paterson Elementary School (464 students), and Kent Elementary School (384 students). See the Carmel Central School District district page for the complete list.