Career Institute of Technology
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Easton, Pennsylvania
Career Institute of Technology in Easton, Pennsylvania enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 0.6 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 225% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
4 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 22.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 23.0 | 0.2 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 23.0 | 0.4 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 22.0 | 0.6 |
0.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Career Institute of Technology reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.2% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic, 15.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White69.2%
- Hispanic15.4%
- Black15.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Easton
3 public high schools in Easton report 2024-25 enrollment; Career Institute of Technology is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easton Area High School | 2,778 | 16.7 | 91.6% |
| Wilson Area High School | 709 | 15.3 | 47.1% |
| Career Institute of Technology | 13 | 0.6 | 76.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Career Institute of Technology
- Nazareth Area High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.7 miles away: 1,607 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Wilson Area High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.4 miles away: 709 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
- Compare Career Institute of Technology with Nazareth Area High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Career Institute of Technology spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaCareer Institute of Technology is the number 676 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#676 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.6 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Career Institute of Technology
How many students attend Career Institute of Technology?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Easton, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Career Institute of Technology?
0.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Career Institute of Technology a Title I school?
Career Institute of Technology was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Career Institute of Technology in?
Career Institute of Technology, NCES district ID 4280380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428038007084 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.