- Enrollment
- 159
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Heber, AZ
Capps Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Capps Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Capps Elementary School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Arizona schools.
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- small classes for Arizona
- 41.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 107
- students enrolled
Capps Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 040002601389 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Capps Elementary School shrank from 120 students in 2022-23 to 108 in 2023-24 (-10.0%).
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-12 students YoY 040002601389 · Heber, AZ Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
107 enr · 13.4:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Mogollon High School (159 students)
Capps Elementary School shrank from 120 students in 2022-23 to 108 in 2023-24 (-10.0%). NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Capps Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mogollon High
Mogollon High School
159 students
- Mountain Meado
Mountain Meadows Primary
142 students
- This school
Capps Elementary School
107 students
- Mogollon Jr Hi
Mogollon Jr High School
82 students
What this shows Capps Elementary School reports 107 students on the CCD universe file.
How Capps Elementary School compares
Capps Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 21% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.7% | ▼ 14% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 107 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.0, Capps Elementary School is less mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Heber-Overgaard Unified District (4392) reports $11,902 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Capps Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mogollon High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain Meadows Primary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mogollon Jr High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Capps Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 142
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 82
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~107 students)
Frequently asked questions about Capps Elementary School
How many students attend Capps Elementary School?
Capps Elementary School has 107 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Heber, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 120 (2022-23) → 108 (2023-24), down 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Capps Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Capps Elementary School is 13.4:1, which is 21% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Capps Elementary School?
41.7% of students at Capps Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Capps Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Capps Elementary School is White at 72.0% of enrollment, in Heber, AZ.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Capps Elementary School?
Capps Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Heber-Overgaard Unified District (4392)?
Besides Capps Elementary School, Heber-Overgaard Unified District (4392) also operates Mogollon High School (159 students), Mountain Meadows Primary (142 students), and Mogollon Jr High School (82 students). See the Heber-Overgaard Unified District (4392) district page for the complete list.