- Enrollment
- 579
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Cape Elizabeth, ME
Cape Elizabeth High School
Federal NCES profile for Cape Elizabeth High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Cape Elizabeth High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maine median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Cape Elizabeth · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.2:1
- students per teacher
- 4.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Cape Elizabeth High School has class sizes near the Maine median. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cape Elizabeth High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Cape Elizabeth, ME.
School address
NCES ID 230393000108 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Cape Elizabeth High School held near 513 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 46.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 230393000108 · Cape Elizabeth, ME High · SMALL · TRAD
471 enr · 11.2:1 · 4.4% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Pond Cove Elementary (579 students)
Cape Elizabeth High School held near 513 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 46.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →
Cape Elizabeth High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pond Cove Elem
Pond Cove Elementary
579 students
- This school
Cape Elizabeth High School
471 students
- Cape Elizabeth
Cape Elizabeth Middle School
448 students
What this shows Cape Elizabeth High School reports 471 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cape Elizabeth High School compares
Cape Elizabeth High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maine | Maine avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.2:1 | ▲ 1% | 11.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.4% | ▼ 87% | 34.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 471 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.4, Cape Elizabeth High School is about as mixed as the Maine school average of 20.6.
Programs
District finance for Cape Elizabeth Public Schools reports $20,822 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cape Elizabeth High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pond Cove Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cape Elizabeth Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cape Elizabeth High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 448
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~471 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Cape Elizabeth High School
How many students attend Cape Elizabeth High School?
Cape Elizabeth High School has 471 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cape Elizabeth, ME. CCD year-over-year: 518 (2022-23) → 513 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cape Elizabeth High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cape Elizabeth High School is 11.2:1, which is 1% higher than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cape Elizabeth High School?
4.4% of students at Cape Elizabeth High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cape Elizabeth High School?
The largest demographic group at Cape Elizabeth High School is White at 89.0% of enrollment, in Cape Elizabeth, ME.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cape Elizabeth High School?
Cape Elizabeth High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cape Elizabeth High School rank among public schools in Cape Elizabeth?
By Resource Investment Index, Cape Elizabeth High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Cape Elizabeth, ME. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cape Elizabeth Public Schools?
Besides Cape Elizabeth High School, Cape Elizabeth Public Schools also operates Pond Cove Elementary (579 students) and Cape Elizabeth Middle School (448 students). See the Cape Elizabeth Public Schools district page for the complete list.