High school (grades 9-12) · Anaheim, CA

Canyon High

Federal NCES profile for Canyon High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062865004421
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
53
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Canyon High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 10
high schools in Anaheim · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
27.3:1
large classes for California
17.9%
free-lunch eligible

Canyon High has class sizes larger than 90% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Canyon High ranks #7 of 10 high schools in Anaheim, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+47 students YoY

Canyon High held near 2,178 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 80.5 → 82.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+47 students YoY 062865004421 · Anaheim, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,183 enr · 27.3:1 · 17.9% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Villa Park High (2,023 students)

Canyon High held near 2,178 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE added 80.5 → 82.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Canyon High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Canyon High reports 2,183 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Canyon High compares

Canyon High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.3:1 ▲ 27% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.9% ▼ 68% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,183 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.3:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,183
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.9%
free-lunch eligible - 68% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.3:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in California - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
18.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,133
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 546 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
47
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 40.8%
Hispanic or Latino 26.5%
Asian 25.1%
Two or More 5.7%
African American 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 40.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.7, Canyon High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 26
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Orange Unified reports $15,133 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Canyon High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Villa Park High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
El Modena High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Orange High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
El Rancho Charter Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mcpherson Magnet Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Canyon High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Orange Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Anaheim

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Canyon High

How many students attend Canyon High?

Canyon High has 2,183 students enrolled. It is a high school in Anaheim, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,131 (2022-23) → 2,178 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon High?

The student-teacher ratio at Canyon High is 27.3:1, which is 27% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 74% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon High?

17.9% of students at Canyon High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon High?

The largest demographic group at Canyon High is White at 40.8% of enrollment, in Anaheim, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon High?

Canyon High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Canyon High rank among high schools in Anaheim?

By Resource Investment Index, Canyon High ranks #7 of 10 high schools in Anaheim, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Anaheim on the city page.

What other schools are in Orange Unified?

Besides Canyon High, Orange Unified also operates Villa Park High (2,023 students), El Modena High (1,795 students), and Orange High (1,728 students). See the Orange Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved