- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Canton, IL
Canton High School
Federal NCES profile for Canton High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Canton High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Canton · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 612
- students enrolled
Canton High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Canton High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Canton, IL.
School address
NCES ID 170828000438 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
Canton High School held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 44.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-32 students YoY 170828000438 · Canton, IL High · MID · TRAD
612 enr · 13.6:1 · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Ingersoll Middle School (631 students)
Canton High School held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 44.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Canton High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ingersoll Midd
Ingersoll Middle School
631 students
- This school
Canton High School
612 students
- Westview Eleme
Westview Elementary School
377 students
- Eastview Eleme
Eastview Elementary School
288 students
- Lincoln Elemen 186
Lincoln Elementary School
186 students
What this shows Canton High School reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.
How Canton High School compares
Canton High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 3% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 612 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.7, Canton High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Canton Union Sd 66 reports $13,914 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Canton High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westview Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eastview Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lincoln Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Canton High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 377
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 288
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 186
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~612 students)
Frequently asked questions about Canton High School
How many students attend Canton High School?
Canton High School has 612 students enrolled. It is a high school in Canton, IL. CCD year-over-year: 641 (2022-23) → 609 (2023-24), nearly flat (-32).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Canton High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Canton High School is 13.6:1, which is 3% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canton High School?
The largest demographic group at Canton High School is White at 89.4% of enrollment, in Canton, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Canton High School?
Canton High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Canton High School rank among public schools in Canton?
By Resource Investment Index, Canton High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Canton, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Canton on the city page.
What other schools are in Canton Union Sd 66?
Besides Canton High School, Canton Union Sd 66 also operates Ingersoll Middle School (631 students), Westview Elementary School (377 students), and Eastview Elementary School (288 students). See the Canton Union Sd 66 district page for the complete list.