Other / mixed grade configuration · Candor, NC

Candor Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Candor Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370306001306
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
26
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Candor Elementary earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of North Carolina schools.

33
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
large classes for North Carolina
91.4%
free-lunch eligible
368
students enrolled

Candor Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Candor Elementary shrank from 374 students in 2022-23 to 353 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).

Teacher FTE held 21.6 → 21.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-21 students YoY 370306001306 · Candor, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

368 enr · 17.5:1 · 91.4% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Central High (846 students)

Candor Elementary shrank from 374 students in 2022-23 to 353 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE held 21.6 → 21.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Candor Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Candor Elementary reports 368 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Candor Elementary compares

Candor Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 91.4% ▲ 38% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 368 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
368
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
91.4%
free-lunch eligible - 38% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 77% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
37.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,689
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 368 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 67.1%
African American 14.9%
White 12.2%
Two or More 4.1%
Asian 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 67.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.1, Candor Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montgomery County Schools reports $13,689 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Candor Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montgomery Central High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Middle Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Middle Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Troy Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Montgomery County Early College Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Candor Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montgomery County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Candor Elementary

How many students attend Candor Elementary?

Candor Elementary has 368 students enrolled. It is a public school in Candor, NC. CCD year-over-year: 374 (2022-23) → 353 (2023-24), down 21.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Candor Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Candor Elementary is 17.5:1, which is 11% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Candor Elementary?

91.4% of students at Candor Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Candor Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Candor Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 67.1% of enrollment, in Candor, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Candor Elementary?

Candor Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Montgomery County Schools?

Besides Candor Elementary, Montgomery County Schools also operates Montgomery Central High (846 students), East Middle (422 students), and West Middle (343 students). See the Montgomery County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved