- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Campo, CA
Campo Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Campo Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.
The verdict
Campo Elementary earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools.
- 21
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.9:1
- small classes for California
- 48.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 359
- students enrolled
Campo Elementary has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062610003900 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Campo Elementary grew from 374 students in 2022-23 to 394 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 062610003900 · Campo, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
359 enr · 18.9:1 · 48.9% lunch · RII 21
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Empire High (412 students)
Campo Elementary grew from 374 students in 2022-23 to 394 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Campo Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain Empir
Mountain Empire High
412 students
- This school
Campo Elementary
359 students
- Potrero Elemen
Potrero Elementary
300 students
- Camp Lockett M
Camp Lockett Middle
245 students
- Clover Flat El
Clover Flat Elementary
190 students
- Descanso Eleme
Descanso Elementary
188 students
What this shows Campo Elementary reports 359 students on the CCD universe file.
How Campo Elementary compares
Campo Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.9:1 | ▼ 12% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.9% | ▼ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 359 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Campo Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain Empire Unified reports $18,521 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Campo Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Empire High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Potrero Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camp Lockett Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clover Flat Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Descanso Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Campo Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 40.8:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 188
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~359 students)
Frequently asked questions about Campo Elementary
How many students attend Campo Elementary?
Campo Elementary has 359 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Campo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 374 (2022-23) → 394 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Campo Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Campo Elementary is 18.9:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Campo Elementary?
48.9% of students at Campo Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Campo Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Campo Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 53.5% of enrollment, in Campo, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Campo Elementary?
Campo Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mountain Empire Unified?
Besides Campo Elementary, Mountain Empire Unified also operates Mountain Empire High (412 students), Potrero Elementary (300 students), and Camp Lockett Middle (245 students). See the Mountain Empire Unified district page for the complete list.