- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Campo, CA
Camp Lockett Middle
Federal NCES profile for Camp Lockett Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.
The verdict
Camp Lockett Middle earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of California schools.
- 11
- Resource Index · Lower
- 40.8:1
- large classes for California
- 62.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 245
- students enrolled
Camp Lockett Middle has class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062610013049 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+184 students YoY
Camp Lockett Middle grew from 114 students in 2022-23 to 298 in 2023-24 (+161.4%).
Teacher FTE added 6.4 → 11.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+184 students YoY 062610013049 · Campo, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
245 enr · 40.8:1 · 62.3% lunch · RII 11
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Empire High (412 students)
Camp Lockett Middle grew from 114 students in 2022-23 to 298 in 2023-24 (+161.4%). Teacher FTE added 6.4 → 11.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Camp Lockett Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain Empir
Mountain Empire High
412 students
- Campo Elementa
Campo Elementary
359 students
- Potrero Elemen
Potrero Elementary
300 students
- This school
Camp Lockett Middle
245 students
- Clover Flat El
Clover Flat Elementary
190 students
- Descanso Eleme
Descanso Elementary
188 students
What this shows Camp Lockett Middle reports 245 students on the CCD universe file.
How Camp Lockett Middle compares
Camp Lockett Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 40.8:1 | ▲ 90% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.3% | ▲ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 245 | top 79% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, Camp Lockett Middle is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain Empire Unified reports $18,521 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Camp Lockett Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Empire High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Campo Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Potrero Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clover Flat Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Descanso Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Camp Lockett Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 188
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~245 students)
Frequently asked questions about Camp Lockett Middle
How many students attend Camp Lockett Middle?
Camp Lockett Middle has 245 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Campo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 114 (2022-23) → 298 (2023-24), up 184.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Camp Lockett Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Camp Lockett Middle is 40.8:1, which is 90% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 160% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Camp Lockett Middle?
62.3% of students at Camp Lockett Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Camp Lockett Middle?
The largest demographic group at Camp Lockett Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 69.0% of enrollment, in Campo, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Camp Lockett Middle?
Camp Lockett Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mountain Empire Unified?
Besides Camp Lockett Middle, Mountain Empire Unified also operates Mountain Empire High (412 students), Campo Elementary (359 students), and Potrero Elementary (300 students). See the Mountain Empire Unified district page for the complete list.