Camp Hill SHS

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Camp Hill SHS in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania enrolled 400 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 38.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

416 students in 2022-23, 418 students in 2023-24, 400 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.3 to 27.3.

Students enrolled at Camp Hill SHS by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234162023-244182024-25400
Students enrolled at Camp Hill SHS by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234162023-244182024-25400
Students enrolled at Camp Hill SHS by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234162023-244182024-25400
Students enrolled at Camp Hill SHS by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40002004006002022-234162023-244182024-25400
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341628.314.7
2023-2441827.315.3
2024-2540027.314.7

14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools

Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Camp Hill SHS 14.7; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCamp Hill SHS 14.7state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Camp Hill SHS 14.7; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCamp Hill SHS 14.7state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Camp Hill SHS 14.7; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCamp Hill SHS 14.7state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Camp Hill SHS 14.7; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCamp Hill SHS 14.7state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 212 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Camp Hill SHS enrolled 423 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 212 of the 423 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent17.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.5% of students were White, 9.0% Hispanic, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.5%
  2. Hispanic9.0%
  3. Two or more races5.0%
  4. Black4.3%
  5. Asian4.0%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Camp Hill SHS scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 38.1% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Math30‑39%49‑53% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 100 students in Camp Hill SHS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class100100136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Camp Hill

2 public high schools in Camp Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Camp Hill SHS is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cedar Cliff High School1,33316.339.7%
Camp Hill SHS40014.717.0%

All public schools in Camp Hill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Camp Hill SHS

  1. Cedar Cliff High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,333 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. East Pennsboro Area SHSThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 779 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Camp Hill SHS with Cedar Cliff High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Camp Hill SD spends per student$19,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,592
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaCamp Hill SHS is the number 489 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#489 of 709
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Camp Hill SHS

  1. How many students attend Camp Hill SHS?
    400 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 416 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Camp Hill, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Camp Hill SHS?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Camp Hill SHS a Title I school?
    Camp Hill SHS was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Camp Hill SHS do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Camp Hill SHS scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 38.1% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Camp Hill SHS?
    90-94% of the 100 students in Camp Hill SHS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Camp Hill SHS in?
    Camp Hill SD, NCES district ID 4204860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420486001682 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22