- Enrollment
- 630
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Camden, NY
Camden Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Camden Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Camden Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Camden · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 8.5:1
- small classes for New York
- 44.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Camden Middle School has class sizes smaller than 87% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Camden Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Camden, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360624000404 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-22 students YoY
Camden Middle School held near 558 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 66.1 → 61.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-22 students YoY 360624000404 · Camden, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD
558 enr · 8.5:1 · 44.0% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Camden Senior High School (630 students)
Camden Middle School held near 558 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 66.1 → 61.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Camden Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Camden Senior
Camden Senior High School
630 students
- This school
Camden Middle School
558 students
- Camden Element
Camden Elementary School
493 students
- Mcconnellsvill
Mcconnellsville Elementary School
322 students
What this shows Camden Middle School reports 558 students on the CCD universe file.
How Camden Middle School compares
Camden Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.5:1 | ▼ 28% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.0% | ▼ 22% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 558 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Camden Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Camden Central School District reports $26,021 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Camden Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Senior High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camden Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mcconnellsville Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Camden Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 493
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~558 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~8.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Camden Middle School
How many students attend Camden Middle School?
Camden Middle School has 558 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Camden, NY. CCD year-over-year: 580 (2022-23) → 558 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Camden Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Camden Middle School is 8.5:1, which is 28% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Camden Middle School?
44.0% of students at Camden Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Camden Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Camden Middle School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Camden, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Camden Middle School?
Camden Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Camden Middle School rank among public schools in Camden?
By Resource Investment Index, Camden Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Camden, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Camden Central School District?
Besides Camden Middle School, Camden Central School District also operates Camden Senior High School (630 students), Camden Elementary School (493 students), and Mcconnellsville Elementary School (322 students). See the Camden Central School District district page for the complete list.