Camden Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Camden, Tennessee

Camden Elementary in Camden, Tennessee enrolled 442 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 2%

473 students in 2022-23, 461 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 33.6.

Students enrolled at Camden Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 46102004006002022-234732023-24461
Students enrolled at Camden Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 46102004006002022-234732023-24461
Students enrolled at Camden Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 46102004006002022-234732023-24461
Students enrolled at Camden Elementary by school year2022-23: 473, 2023-24: 46102004006002022-234732023-24461
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347334.513.7
2023-2446133.613.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 466 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Camden Elementary enrolled 466 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 466 of the 466 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.9% of students were White, 3.8% of two or more races, 3.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White88.9%
  2. Two or more races3.8%
  3. Black3.4%
  4. Hispanic2.9%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Camden

2 public elementary schools in Camden report 2024-25 enrollment; Camden Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Camden Elementary44213.7not reported
Briarwood School39513.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Camden Elementary

  1. Briarwood SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 395 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Central ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.4 miles away: 281 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
  3. Compare Camden Elementary with Briarwood SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Benton County spends per student$11,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,411
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCamden Elementary is the number 515 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#515 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Camden Elementary

  1. How many students attend Camden Elementary?
    442 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 473 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Camden, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Camden Elementary?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Camden Elementary a Title I school?
    Camden Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Camden Elementary in?
    Benton County, NCES district ID 4700240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470024000051 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22