Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Caldwell, Kansas
Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea in Caldwell, Kansas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 89% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
9 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 80% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 23 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Caldwell
2 public high schools in Caldwell report 2024-25 enrollment; Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Secondary School | 109 | 6.5 | 58.7% |
| Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea
- Caldwell Secondary SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 109 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Argonia HighThe next nearest public high school, 18 miles away: 84 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea with Caldwell Secondary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much USD 360 Caldwell Schools spends per student$17,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,352
- The largest public schools in KansasCaldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea is the number 364 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#364 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea
How many students attend Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Caldwell, KS.Is Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea a Title I school?
Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea?
50% or more of the 7 students in Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Caldwell Secondary School-Chisholm Trail eLea in?
USD 360 Caldwell Schools, NCES district ID 2004380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200438002143 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.