Caldwell Early College

Public high school, grades 9 to 13 · Hudson, North Carolina

Caldwell Early College in Hudson, North Carolina enrolled 387 students in 2024-25 with 15.5 full-time teachers, 25.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

396 students in 2022-23, 398 students in 2023-24, 387 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.3 to 15.5.

Students enrolled at Caldwell Early College by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233962023-243982024-25387
Students enrolled at Caldwell Early College by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233962023-243982024-25387
Students enrolled at Caldwell Early College by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233962023-243982024-25387
Students enrolled at Caldwell Early College by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233962023-243982024-25387
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339617.322.9
2023-2439818.321.7
2024-2538715.525.0

25.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Caldwell Early College 25.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaldwell Early College 25.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Caldwell Early College 25.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaldwell Early College 25.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Caldwell Early College 25.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaldwell Early College 25.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Caldwell Early College 25.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCaldwell Early College 25.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 409 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Caldwell Early College enrolled 409 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 409 of the 409 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent7.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.6% of students were White, 17.6% Hispanic, 4.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.6%
  2. Hispanic17.6%
  3. Two or more races4.7%
  4. Black2.1%
  5. Asian2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 84 students in Caldwell Early College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84%86.5%
Students in the class84897120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Hudson

3 public high schools in Hudson report 2024-25 enrollment; Caldwell Early College is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Caldwell High1,27219.199.1%
Caldwell Early College38725.035.1%
Caldwell Applied Sciences Academy21821.233.9%

All public schools in Hudson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Caldwell Early College

  1. Caldwell Applied Sciences AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 218 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. South Caldwell HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.2 miles away: 1,272 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Caldwell Early College with Caldwell Applied Sciences AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Caldwell County Schools spends per student$12,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,066
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCaldwell Early College is the number 374 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#374 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher25.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.25.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Caldwell Early College

  1. How many students attend Caldwell Early College?
    387 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 396 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hudson, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Caldwell Early College?
    25.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Caldwell Early College a Title I school?
    Caldwell Early College was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Caldwell Early College?
    95% or more of the 84 students in Caldwell Early College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Caldwell Early College in?
    Caldwell County Schools, NCES district ID 3700580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370058002880 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22