Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lafayette, CA

Burton Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Burton Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062031002446
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
7
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
93
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Burton Valley Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#1 of 4
elementary schools in Lafayette · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
23.3:1
students per teacher
2.3%
free-lunch eligible

Burton Valley Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Burton Valley Elementary ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Lafayette, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Burton Valley Elementary held near 680 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 28.5 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 062031002446 · Lafayette, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

653 enr · 23.3:1 · 2.3% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: M. H. Stanley Middle (1,117 students)

Burton Valley Elementary held near 680 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 28.5 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Burton Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Burton Valley Elementary reports 653 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Burton Valley Elementary compares

Burton Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.3:1 ▲ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 2.3% ▼ 96% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 653 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.3:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
653
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
2.3%
free-lunch eligible - 96% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.3:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 65% in California - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
2.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$16,013
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 653 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.3%
Two or More 26.6%
Asian 12.4%
Hispanic or Latino 11.2%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 49.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.8, Burton Valley Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lafayette Elementary reports $16,013 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Burton Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
M. H. Stanley Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lafayette Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Springhill Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Happy Valley Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Burton Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lafayette Elementary · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lafayette

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Burton Valley Elementary

How many students attend Burton Valley Elementary?

Burton Valley Elementary has 653 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lafayette, CA. CCD year-over-year: 684 (2022-23) → 680 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Burton Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Burton Valley Elementary is 23.3:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burton Valley Elementary?

2.3% of students at Burton Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burton Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Burton Valley Elementary is White at 49.3% of enrollment, in Lafayette, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Burton Valley Elementary?

Burton Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Burton Valley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Lafayette?

By Resource Investment Index, Burton Valley Elementary ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Lafayette, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lafayette on the city page.

What other schools are in Lafayette Elementary?

Besides Burton Valley Elementary, Lafayette Elementary also operates M. H. Stanley Middle (1,117 students), Lafayette Elementary (515 students), and Springhill Elementary (479 students). See the Lafayette Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved