High school (grades 9-12) · Lower Burrell, PA

Burrell Hs

Federal NCES profile for Burrell Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 420453004340
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Burrell Hs earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Lower Burrell · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
26.1%
free-lunch eligible

Burrell Hs has class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Burrell Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lower Burrell, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Burrell Hs held near 570 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 38.7 → 39.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 420453004340 · Lower Burrell, PA High · MID · TRAD

566 enr · 14.9:1 · 26.1% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Bon Air El Sch (447 students)

Burrell Hs held near 570 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.7 → 39.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Burrell Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Burrell Hs reports 566 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Burrell Hs compares

Burrell Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.1% ▼ 55% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 566 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
566
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.1%
free-lunch eligible - 55% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
27.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,759
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.5%
Two or More 3.5%
African American 2.3%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.1, Burrell Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burrell Sd reports $16,759 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Burrell Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bon Air El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Charles a Huston Ms Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stewart El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Burrell Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burrell Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Burrell Hs

How many students attend Burrell Hs?

Burrell Hs has 566 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lower Burrell, PA. CCD year-over-year: 579 (2022-23) → 570 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Burrell Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Burrell Hs is 14.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burrell Hs?

26.1% of students at Burrell Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burrell Hs?

The largest demographic group at Burrell Hs is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Lower Burrell, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Burrell Hs?

Burrell Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Burrell Hs rank among public schools in Lower Burrell?

By Resource Investment Index, Burrell Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lower Burrell, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Burrell Sd?

Besides Burrell Hs, Burrell Sd also operates Bon Air El Sch (447 students), Charles a Huston Ms (399 students), and Stewart El Sch (259 students). See the Burrell Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved