- Enrollment
- 1,337
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Burns, TN
Burns Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Burns Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Burns Middle School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median.
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 494
- students enrolled
Burns Middle School has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470102002610 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Burns Middle School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 32.0 → 32.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 470102002610 · Burns, TN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
494 enr · 15.4:1 · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Dickson County High School (1,337 students)
Burns Middle School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.0 → 32.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Burns Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Dickson County
Dickson County High School
1,337 students
- Creek Wood Hig
Creek Wood High School
919 students
- Centennial Ele
Centennial Elementary
713 students
- Stuart Burns E
Stuart Burns Elementary
706 students
- Charlotte Elem
Charlotte Elementary
601 students
- This school 494
Burns Middle School
494 students
What this shows Burns Middle School reports 494 students on the CCD universe file.
How Burns Middle School compares
Burns Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 1% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 494 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.2, Burns Middle School is about as mixed as the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Dickson County reports $10,729 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Burns Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickson County High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Creek Wood High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Centennial Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stuart Burns Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Charlotte Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Burns Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 919
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 713
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 601
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~494 students)
Frequently asked questions about Burns Middle School
How many students attend Burns Middle School?
Burns Middle School has 494 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Burns, TN. CCD year-over-year: 475 (2022-23) → 491 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Burns Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Burns Middle School is 15.4:1, which is 1% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burns Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Burns Middle School is White at 75.9% of enrollment, in Burns, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Burns Middle School?
Burns Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Dickson County?
Besides Burns Middle School, Dickson County also operates Dickson County High School (1,337 students), Creek Wood High School (919 students), and Centennial Elementary (713 students). See the Dickson County district page for the complete list.