- Enrollment
- 665
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Burlington, WV
Burlington Primary
Federal NCES profile for Burlington Primary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Burlington Primary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of West Virginia schools.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 90
- students enrolled
Burlington Primary has class sizes smaller than 94% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540087000711 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Burlington Primary held near 103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 10.7 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 540087000711 · Burlington, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
90 enr · 9:1 · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Keyser High School (665 students)
Burlington Primary held near 103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 10.7 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Burlington Primary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Keyser High Sc
Keyser High School
665 students
- Keyser Middle
Keyser Middle School
633 students
- Keyser Primary
Keyser Primary School
568 students
- Frankfort High
Frankfort High School
488 students
- Frankfort Midd
Frankfort Middle School
487 students
- This school 90
Burlington Primary
90 students
What this shows Burlington Primary reports 90 students on the CCD universe file.
How Burlington Primary compares
Burlington Primary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9:1 | ▼ 31% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 90 | top 94% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.7, Burlington Primary is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Mineral County Schools reports $13,984 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Burlington Primary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keyser High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Keyser Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Keyser Primary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frankfort High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Frankfort Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Burlington Primary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 633
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 568
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 488
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~90 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Burlington Primary
How many students attend Burlington Primary?
Burlington Primary has 90 students enrolled. It is a public school in Burlington, WV. CCD year-over-year: 102 (2022-23) → 103 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Burlington Primary?
The student-teacher ratio at Burlington Primary is 9:1, which is 31% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burlington Primary?
The largest demographic group at Burlington Primary is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Burlington, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Burlington Primary?
Burlington Primary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mineral County Schools?
Besides Burlington Primary, Mineral County Schools also operates Keyser High School (665 students), Keyser Middle School (633 students), and Keyser Primary School (568 students). See the Mineral County Schools district page for the complete list.