- Enrollment
- 294
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manlius, IL
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh
Federal NCES profile for Bureau Valley Elem and Jh, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Illinois schools.
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Illinois
- 303
- students enrolled
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh has class sizes smaller than 87% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 170012506750 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh grew from 298 students in 2022-23 to 321 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).
Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+23 students YoY 170012506750 · Manlius, IL Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
303 enr · 10.4:1 · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Bureau Valley High School (294 students)
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh grew from 298 students in 2022-23 to 321 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh
303 students
- Bureau Valley
Bureau Valley High School
294 students
- Bureau Valley
Bureau Valley North
183 students
- Bureau Valley
Bureau Valley Elemntry-Wyanet
126 students
What this shows Bureau Valley Elem and Jh reports 303 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bureau Valley Elem and Jh compares
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 26% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 303 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.1, Bureau Valley Elem and Jh is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Bureau Valley Cusd 340 reports $17,114 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bureau Valley Elem and Jh Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bureau Valley High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bureau Valley North | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bureau Valley Elemntry-Wyanet | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bureau Valley Elem and Jh's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 183
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 126
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~303 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Bureau Valley Elem and Jh
How many students attend Bureau Valley Elem and Jh?
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh has 303 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manlius, IL. CCD year-over-year: 298 (2022-23) → 321 (2023-24), up 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bureau Valley Elem and Jh?
The student-teacher ratio at Bureau Valley Elem and Jh is 10.4:1, which is 26% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bureau Valley Elem and Jh?
The largest demographic group at Bureau Valley Elem and Jh is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Manlius, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bureau Valley Elem and Jh?
Bureau Valley Elem and Jh has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Bureau Valley Cusd 340?
Besides Bureau Valley Elem and Jh, Bureau Valley Cusd 340 also operates Bureau Valley High School (294 students), Bureau Valley North (183 students), and Bureau Valley Elemntry-Wyanet (126 students). See the Bureau Valley Cusd 340 district page for the complete list.