Bundy Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Wellston, Ohio

Bundy Elementary School in Wellston, Ohio enrolled 349 students in 2024-25 with 18.5 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

297 students in 2022-23, 333 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.1 to 18.5.

Students enrolled at Bundy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-232972023-243332024-25349
Students enrolled at Bundy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-232972023-243332024-25349
Students enrolled at Bundy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-232972023-243332024-25349
Students enrolled at Bundy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-232972023-243332024-25349
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329718.116.4
2023-2433318.518.0
2024-2534918.518.9

18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bundy Elementary School enrolled 257 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent32.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.7% of students were White, 3.7% of two or more races, 2.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White93.7%
  2. Two or more races3.7%
  3. Hispanic2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wellston

2 public elementary schools in Wellston report 2024-25 enrollment; Bundy Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bundy Elementary School34918.9not reported
Wellston Intermediate School26914.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bundy Elementary School

  1. Wellston Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 269 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. South ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 221 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare Bundy Elementary School with Wellston Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wellston City Schools spends per student$16,921 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,921
  5. The largest public schools in OhioBundy Elementary School is the number 1,057 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,057 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bundy Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Bundy Elementary School?
    349 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 297 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wellston, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bundy Elementary School?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bundy Elementary School a Title I school?
    Bundy Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Bundy Elementary School in?
    Wellston City Schools, NCES district ID 3904502. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390450201939 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22