Buncombe Cons School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Buncombe, Illinois
Buncombe Cons School in Buncombe, Illinois enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 7.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
- Official name
- Buncombe Cons School
- Level
- Elementary, kindergarten to grade 8
- District
- Buncombe Cons SD 43 1707740
- Address
- 164 Main, Buncombe, IL 62912
- Phone
- (618) 658-8830
- Website
- not listed in the 2024-25 directory
- Type
- Traditional public school
- Status
- Open in 2024-25
Grades offered in 2024-25
Title I, 2021-22: Buncombe Cons School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status. Meals, 2024-25: Every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25), so the free-lunch share above counts qualified students, not who eats free.
This record has too little reported data for a full profile (fewer than 100 students), so it is kept out of search engines' index and carries no advertising. It stays here so the school can be found by name.
Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
62 students in 2022-23, 58 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 7.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 62 | 6.0 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 58 | 6.5 | 8.9 |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 7.0 | 7.3 |
7.3 students per teacher: fewer than 99 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Buncombe Cons School enrolled 58 students and had 0.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.6% (2021-22)
Who attends
88.2% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 2.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White88.2%
- Two or more races7.8%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Black2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2021-22; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Buncombe
2 public elementary schools in Buncombe report 2024-25 enrollment; Buncombe Cons School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lick Creek Elem School | 126 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Buncombe Cons School | 51 | 7.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
Questions about Buncombe Cons School
How many students attend Buncombe Cons School?
51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 62 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Buncombe, IL.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buncombe Cons School?
7.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Is Buncombe Cons School a Title I school?
Buncombe Cons School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
What district is Buncombe Cons School in?
Buncombe Cons SD 43, NCES district ID 1707740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170774000391 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.